COOKIE POLICY

The company Cognitive Advertising Solutions LTD (hereinafter also: “Company” and/or “Cognitive ADV”), with registered office in 201 Haverstock Hill, Belsize Park, London, NW3 4QG, UK Owner, ex art. 28 d.lgs. 196/03, of the processing of your personal data, refers you to this Policy on Cookies. In relation to the aforementioned processing, the Owner provides, among other things, the following information.

This Cookies Policy on Cookies (“Cookies Privacy Policy”) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Policy which can be found in a separate document in thePrivacy section that can be founf in the home page at http://cognitiveadv.com . The purpose of this Cookies Privacy Policy is  to describe the various types of Cookies and technologies used on the Cognitive ADV website and by the advertising monetization systems of the network of sites monetized by CognitiveADV.

If you have any problem following the automatic cancellation procedures (which are still very easy), just send us an email and we will do it for you.

This document contains the following information:

  1. What are  Cookies.
  2. Types of Cookies.
  3. Third party cookies.
  4. Privacy and Cookies  Security.
  5. Other Cookies-based  threats.
  6. Cookieson the Cognitive ADV website
  7. Free Choice on Desktop
  8. Free Choice on Mobile

1. What are Cookies

The Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by the user send to the device (usually to the browser); they are stored in the corresponding folder of the browser while the user  is intent on visiting a website, to be then retransmitted to the same sites at the next visit.  They are used to improve navigation (the http protocol is stateless and cannot “remember” the authenticated user who browses the pages), save user preferences already entered (username, password, etc.), track the tastes and preferences of the user allowing you to manage the presence or absence of targeted marketing initiatives or the provision of services related to the activities of the Owner such as newsletters, dem, etc. If limitations are placed on their use this will certainly affect the status of the user during the consultation. Blocking or removing them from the browser cache could cause an incomplete use of the services offered by the web application.

2. Type of Cookies

Session cookies  are temporary  cookies, which only “exist” for the duration of the user’s session; when the browser is closed, these Cookies are deleted. They are generally used to identify users when they access a site, to remember the user and their preferences when passing through the pages of the site, and to provide them with specific information previously collected. The most common example of this functionality is the shopping cart functionality of an e-commerce site. For example, when you visit a page in a catalog and select certain items, the session Cookie remembers the selection so that in a virtual shopping cart, items remain selected when you are ready for the checkout session. Without session Cookie if the user clicked on checkout,  the new page could not recognize past activities in the previous pages and the shopping cart would always remain empty.

Persistent cookies remain active even after you close your browser and help sites remember data and user settings for later consultation. This allows a faster and more convenient access in terms of time, since it is not necessary to log in again. In addition to authentication, other features of the website are made possible and include: language selection, theme selection, menu preferences, bookmarks or favorites, and many more. During the visit you select your preferences and they will be remembered through the use of persistent Cookie during the next visit.

3. Third party Cookies

Personal data and identification as intended by art. 4 letter b) and c) ex d.lgs. 196/03, as well as those relating to any information about a natural person, legal entity, a public administration, and any other entity, association or body, which has the task of periodically making backup copies of databases, identification data, traffic data and anonymous data. In addition, the navigation data, computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website may acquire, during their normal operation, your personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is, however, information that is not collected to be associated with identified individuals, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters relating to the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its proper functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

There are various types of Cookies, some of which   are defined as third-party cookies. They are used, for example, by the site that the visitor first chose and which contains ads from another server or third party website. Operationally, the browser collects the information fed by different sources so that all the elements are displayed on the same page, thus creating a Cookie in the folder of the corresponding browser. All these Cookies can be removed directly from your browser settings or you can block the creation of cookies. In the latter case some services of the site may not function as expected and may not be able to access or even no longer having the associated Cookie lose the user’s preferences, so the information will be displayed in the wrong local form or may not be available.

Web Beacon : also called “tracking pixel”, “gif 1×1”, “single pixel gifs”, “pixel tag” or “action tag” are graphic images, which generally do not exceed the size of 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that are used to collect anonymous information about how users use a site and to provide personalized content. They also allow you to identify the types of browsers and words entered into search engines by visitors used to reach the site.  The Web Beacon in email communications let you know if a user has received, opened or clicked on links provided with the email received.

Cookies Flash o Local shared objects (LSOs) :  Web sites may use Flash content, displayed on their pages, to store  certain information on the device. As with HTTPCookies , local shared objects can be used by websites to collect information about the paths taken by Internet users to navigate the websites. Online banks and advertisers can use local shared objects for monitoring purposes.

Functionally Cookies are markers that remember user choices and therefore automate some procedures or allow customization of the user experience (e.g. do not allow you to display advertising banners in overlay).

Google Analytics is a service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics on website traffic and traffic sources. It is the most widely used statistics service. Google Analytics can monitor visitors from all external links to the sites, including search engines and social networks, direct visits and referral sites. It also displays advertising, pay-per-click, e-mail marketing and also links within PDF documents.

You can access the information at the address:

http://www.google.it/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Google AdSense is a program operated by Google Inc. that allows advertisers in the Google network to place advertisements on their website by earning based on the number of exposures of the advertisement   or clicks made on them.

You can access the information at the address: https://www.google.com/adsense/localized-terms.

Addthis is a useful service to share articles or texts on a website on the various social platforms in the network. It thus simplifies the lives of all those who browse a site and who use more or less regularly the most popular Social social networking sites. AddThis.com provides a series of buttons to insert into a web page and facilitate the distribution and subscription of web content on “social” sites such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. The service provides two types of buttons, one for subscribing to RSS feeds and a second to insert the contents of a web page in various social bookmark services.

You can access the information at the address:

http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy#publisher-visitors

4. Privacy and Cookies Security

The Cookies are not viruses; they are only text files that are neither interpreted by the browser nor executed in memory. Consequently, they cannot duplicate themselves, spread to other networks and be replicated again. Since they cannot perform these functions, they do not fall under the standard definition of   virus. However Cookies can be used for harmful purposes. Because they store information about your preferences, the history of your actions and specific navigation between multiple sites, Cookies can be used to act as a form of spyware. Many anti-spyware products are well aware of this problem and routinely report Cookies as possible threats.

With regard to Flash Cookies, AAdobe does not directly provide a tool to customize the Flash Player settings related to their management. . Instead, to access the various settings offered, you need to access any web page containing your creativity, right-click on it, choose the Global settings option and then click on the General privacy settings panel link. Alternatively, you can visit the page directly:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.htmlhttp://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

Please note that if you delete Flash Cookies  or completely disable their storage, some websites may no longer operate as expected.  Flash Cookies can be used, for example, to force a new creation of a HTTP Traditional Cookie containing the information it previously hosted.

 

5. Other Cookie-based threats

Since Cookies are transmitted between the browser and the website, a malicious user or an unauthorized person may intercept the transmission of data and information relating to them. Although relatively rare, this can happen if your browser connects to the website using, for example, an unprotected Wi-Fi network. Other Cookie Based Attacks involve server settings. If a website does not require the browser to use only encrypted connections (e.g. https), attackers can exploit this vulnerability to deceive visitors by sending them personal information through unsecured channels. The attackers then hijack the personal data for unauthorized processing purposes.

6. Cookies on Cognitive’s website

The responsible and ethical policy with which Cognitive ADV deals with privacy aspects is to include clear descriptions of how  Cookies are distributed on  http://cognitiveadv.com and on partner sites whose advertising monetization is entrusted to Cognitive Advertising Solutions LTD . Most browsers have in themselves implemented   the privacy setting feature that provides different levels of Cookies acceptance, expiration and deletion after a user has visited a particular site. It is   our intention to be transparent about the conditions and purpose of Cognitive’s use of Cookies and other technologies.

In line with the standard practices of many websites, the Cognitive website http://cognitiveadv.com may install on the computer used by the user or get access to: Cookies, Web Beacon, Flash Cookies and other technologies. By using the site of Cognitive ADV http://cognitiveadv.com,the user agrees to the use of them.

 Table 1 therefore contains a list of  Cookies that the Cognitive ADV website  http://cognitiveadv.com may store on your computer to provide products and services.

Table 1- List of Cookies used on the Cognitive ADV Website,  http://cognitiveadvcom.

7. Free Choice on Desktop

With the technologies used by Cognitive ADV those who use a choice of Opt-out for OBA (Online Behavioral Advertising) will still be tracked but their information cannot be used or crossed to target the ads to which it will be exposed.

Those who wish to exercise an opt-out from OBA can use the options on  http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Please note that the choice of Opt-out involves the inclusion of a cookie on the device in use, which is therefore unique for each device used. By changing your computer or browser, or deleting cookies on your computer, you will have to choose Opt-out again. It is always possible to make an opt-out choice by following the instructions that come from the ads and the sites that use them.

8. Free Choice on Mobile

If you decide to make an Opt-Out choice from OBAs for ads received on applications or Mobile devices, you can enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” function on your iOS device, or select the “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” function on your Android device. For more information, please refer to the information on your device. These options must be set for each device you use.

9. Third party partners

In order to ensure maximum returns for publishers, Cognitive ADV occasionally uses external partners for limited catchment areas, subject to specific non-overlapping clauses.

Below are the Cognitive ADV Partner Cookie Policies used by Cognitive to monetize traffic:

PUBMATIC: http://www.pubmatic.com/privacy-policy.php

PRIME: http://rubiconproject.com/privacy/

TEADS: https://teads.tv/privacy-policy/

SMART AD SERVER: http://smartadserver.it/la-societa/informativa-sulla-privacy/

CRITEO: http://www.criteo.com/it/privacy/

ADSENSE: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

STICKY: http://www.stickyads.tv/privacy_policy/

SMARTCLIP: https://privacy-portal.smartclip.net/it/

4W MARKET PLACE:  http://www.4wmarketplace.com/privacy/

TRIBOO MEDIA: http://www.triboomedia.com/cookies/

IMPROVE DIGITAL: http://www.improvedigital.com/platform-privacy-policy/

WEB ADS: http://www.webads.it/informativa-sulla-privacy/

PUBLY: http://it.publy.net/privacy-policy/

SPOTX : https://www.spotx.tv/privacy-policy/

ADFORM: https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/platform-privacy/opt-out/

AMNET: https://www.amnetgroup.com/terms-and-privacy/

THENEWCO: https://www.thenewco.it/privacy_policy_servizi_prodotti.html

ADKHAORA: https://documenti.adkaora.com/cookie_policy/cookie_policy_italiano.html

NAVEGG: https://www.navegg.com/en/privacy-policy/

QUANTCAST: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/

ZETA GLOBAL: https://zetaglobal.com/privacy-policy/ 

 

Contacts

For any further information or request, please write to [email protected], or write to:

Cognitive Advertising Solutions LTD – 201 Haverstock Hill, Belsize Park, London, NW3 4QG, UK